Multimedia‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

Matthew keeps his place in the Munster Football Final Squad

posted 10 Apr 2012, 05:02 by Glengarriff GAA   [ updated 10 Apr 2012, 05:03 by Unknown user ]
The Cork U21 Football team to play Kerry in tomorrow night's Cadbury Munster U21 Football Final at 7.30pm in Austin Stack Park, Tralee, will line out as follows:

1. Sean Mellett
Carrigaline

2. Danny O'Donovan  3. Damian Cahalane  4. Alan Cronin
Ilen Rovers  Castlehaven  Nemo Rangers

5. John Cronin  6. Tom Clancy  7. Jamie Wall
Lisgoold  Clonakilty  Kilbrittain

8. Ruairi Deane  9. Eoin Healy
Bantry Blues Aghada

10. Kevin Hallissey  11. Donal Óg Hodnett  12. John O'Rourke
Eire Og  O'Donovan Rossa (Capt) Carbery Rangers

13. Luke Connolly  14. Mark Sugrue  15. Brian Hurley
Nemo Rangers  Bandon  Castlehaven

Subs:
16. Andrew O'Donoghue [Aghada]
17. Conor O'Sullivan [Clyda Rovers]
18. Matthew O'Shea [Glengarriff]
19. Brian O'Driscoll [Tadgh MacCárthaigh's]
20. David Nation [Nemo Rangers]
21. Seán Kiely [Ballincollig]
22. Alan Cadogan [Douglas]
23. Dan McEoin [Ilen Rovers]
24. David Drake [Carrigaline]

John Cleary's side shows two changes in personnel from the fifteen that defeated Clare in the semi-final. The injured Rory O'Sullivan is replaced by Aghada's Eoin Healy, who came on as a sub following O'Sullivan's injury in that game, while Donal Óg Hodnett returns to the side having missed the semi-final through injury and takes up the captaincy for this game. Dan McEoin drops to the bench, while Ballincollig's Seán Kiely joins the panel.

The Kerry team for tomorrow night's finals is as follows:

1. Paul O'Sullivan (Churchill) 2. Matthew Galvin, (Ballymacelligott) 3. Mark Griffin,(St Michael's Foilmore) 4. Fearghal McNamara, (Austin Stacks), . Pa Kilkenny (Glenbeigh / Glencar) 6. Jack Sherwood (Firies) 7. Paul Murphy (Rathmore) 8. Darragh O'Sullivan (Dingle) 9. James Walsh (Knocknagoshel), 0.Shane O'Carroll (Austin Stacks) 11.Chris Brady (Capt) Dr Crokes, 12. Stephen O'Brien (Kenmare) 13.Ian Galvin (Derrynane) 14.Conor Cox (Listowel Emmet's) 15.Kieran Hurley (St Pat's Blennerville).
Subs:
16. Padraic McCarthy (Rathmore)
17. Philip Galvin (Ballymacelligott)
18. Michael Brennan (Churchill)
19. David Culhane (Ballylongford)
20. Eanna O'Connor (St Michael's Foilmore)
21. Mark Reen (Rathmore)
22.Tadgh Morley (Templenoe)
23. Gavin O'Grady (Glenbeigh / Glencar)
24. Padraig Lucey (Legion)
25. Niall O'Shea (Piarsaigh Na Dromada)

Find us on Facebook: www.facebook.com/OfficialCorkGAA
Follow us on Twitter: @OfficialCorkGAA